General privacy policy

General privacy policy


The information sharing practices described in this privacy policy apply to our current and potential customers, users of our internet sites, recipients of surveys or marketing information, and boating enthusiasts.


Thank you for purchasing a boat or requesting information from Princecraft! Princecraft Boats Inc., and the Princecraft US Division of Brunswick Corporation ("Princecraft") are sensitive to privacy issues concerning your personal information. This policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us during your visits to our Web site (the "Site") or through product registration cards, surveys, call centers, or other customer contacts. Princecraft will not sell your personal information or subject you to tele-marketing or unsolicited e-mail.

Our parent company, Brunswick Corporation, and some of our affiliates have their own, possibly different, policies. We encourage you to take the time to read this policy and those of our parent company and any affiliate or third-party website you visit.

You take privacy seriously, and so does Princecraft. It is our way of sustaining your trust in Princecraft and in our products and services.


We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our Site to review the current policy. By using this Site, you agree to our use of the information we collect about you as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Last update: October 9th, 2005.


This section sets forth our general privacy policy for the United States and other jurisdictions not otherwise specifically covered by the jurisdiction-specific policies for Canada and the European Union (EU). The General Privacy Policy also applies to citizens of European Union Member States and Canada, except where the provisions of the General Privacy Policy and the EU or Canadian Policy cannot be construed consistently, then the provisions of the respective EU or Canadian Policy will govern. Citizens of EU Member States and citizens of Canada should see privacy policy provisions under the separate links below which are specific to them:

EU Privacy Policy  Canadian Privacy Policy


Types of Information. You may visit this Site without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about you. When you visit our Site, purchase our products, contact our Call Centers, or participate in promotions or surveys you may provide us with two types of information:

  • Personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or provided by an authorized Princecraft dealer as part of your purchase, and
  • Site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Site.

Personal Information. Personal information includes email address, first and last name, home or other physical address, telephone numbers, and other demographic information. For example, when a user orders a brochure online or completes a survey, the user voluntarily provides information about his current boat ownership, purchase plans and cruising or sportfishing preference. This information is used for market analyses, targeted direct-mail campaigns, and follow-up mailings. Princecraft, our authorized dealers, and any marketing consultants responsible for mailings receive this user information.

Site Use Information. Our servers collect the following Web site use information: the domain names, operating system in use (e.g., Macintosh, Windows), browser (e.g., Netscape, Internet Explorer), and the web site that referred you to us. This information is aggregated to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Site, pages viewed, time and date of visits, and other similar information. Princecraft uses this information to measure the use of our Site and to improve the content of our Site.

Use of Your Personal Information. Princecraft does not sell, share, transfer or otherwise disclose personal information to third parties, except to our marketing providers, our authorized dealers, sister companies (affiliates), partners, and their marketing providers, all of which have comparable levels of privacy protection, or where disclosure is required by law. We may have agreements with marketing providers to provide specific services for you. When you request or use such services, we may share personal information with the marketing providers. In such cases, we will use good faith efforts to restrict the information provided to the information necessary for the provision of such services and limit any other use of the information. Consequently, we may transfer your information to countries throughout the world wherever we or such third parties conduct business. We may additionally use, store, disclose or otherwise process the personal information you provide for any of the following purposes:

  • to understand the use of our Site and make improvements;
  • to respond to specific requests or inquiries from Site visitors or to our customers;
  • to obtain parental consent from visitors under 18 years of age, where necessary;
  • to provide any necessary notices to our visitors or their parent or guardian;
  • to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary;
  • to send you notices, promotions, and solicitations regarding the Site and products and services;
  • to provide exclusive benefit packages to our customers;
  • to provide product notifications from Princecraft or as required by the Federal Boat Safety Act;
  • to provide product and marketing surveys to determine your present and future needs;
  • to aid in providing customer service or warranty assistance;
  • to send brochures, catalogs, and other marketing materials.

We or our hosting provider may also share aggregated demographic information with our users, our affiliated organizations, and other organizations with which we do, or contemplate doing, business. Such information is aggregated and is not linked to any information that can identify individual users.

This privacy policy addresses some types of information, means of collecting information, and uses of information that may not presently apply to one or more of our sites. We tell you about these types of information, means of collecting information, and uses of information anyway because we want to maintain flexibility in offering additional features without having to revisit our terms and conditions or privacy policy every time we revise a site or offer new functions. No description of any type of information, means of collecting information, or use of information will require us to collect any particular information, make any particular use of any information, or offer any particular functionality through any site.


If you wish to subscribe to a magazine or newsletter that we offer or to a mailing list that we maintain, we will collect from you contact information necessary to send the information to you. This is usually limited to your postal address, and e-mail address, but may include other information.


If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. If you give us your e-mail address, we may send you a welcoming e-mail that may verify password and user name information. If you wish to unsubscribe from e-mail contact, follow the directions in the e-mail or use the contact information at the end of this policy to remove your name from the database.


We may offer a referral service that allows you to inform your friends and other acquaintances about content on the site or to forward information to them. If you elect to use such a referral service, the following provisions will apply:

  • We will collect the friend's e-mail address and use it to send a one-time e-mail inviting the friend to visit internet sites or providing the information you requested.
  • We will store this contact information for the sole purpose of sending the one-time e-mail.
  • When you use this service, you represent and warrant to us that you have an existing business or personal relationship with the friend or acquaintance sufficient to avoid liability under any law that applies to unsolicited e-mail.
  • You will be the sender of any such e-mail and we will merely be a service provider facilitating your sending of the e-mail.


This section is meant as a general description of our practices. It does not impose any duty upon us and it does not constitute a representation or warranty by us upon which you may rely.

Princecraft Branded Merchandise Sites. In some instances, we will make available through the Site, an indivisible linked site of a third party vendor to sell certain products and services, including the Princecraft-branded merchandise sold by a third party vendor. Although it may appear that you are on our Site when you request such products and services, your information goes directly to the third party vendor for the purpose of fulfilling your order or request and is not received by Princecraft.

Credit Card Information for Princecraft Merchandise. If you send confidential personal credit card information as part of your ordering process to our vendor's site, it is encrypted and securely relayed to a third party credit card processor, who subsequently sends an authorization code back to the Site. Your confidential personal credit card information is not received, stored or otherwise retained by Princecraft in any way.

Princecraft Merchandise Licensee. The Princecraft branded merchandise sold on this Site is sold by Princecraft's licensee, Clothing Canada. Please contact Joanne Coleman, Creative Promotion, 1111 Gorham St., Unit 11, New Market, Ontario, L3Y7V1, 905-853-8444, or by e-mail at for information regarding products, delivery and returns.

Order Forms. When and if you order brochures or services using a site or register for an event, Princecraft or a third party vendor selling Princecraft branded merchandise will request information from you using an order form. When we already have information about you (such as through a previous order, survey, or registration, whether received through a site or otherwise), we may use such information to facilitate the order or registration process. When using an order form, you must provide contact information (such as name and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill your order. If Princecraft or its third party vendor selling Princecraft branded merchandise have trouble processing an order, this contact information could be used to contact you.

Shipping of Merchandise. Princecraft, or its third party vendors selling Princecraft-branded merchandise on linked sites to the Princecraft site, may use outside shipping or other outsourcing providers to process and ship orders or perform other functions. We use commercially reasonable diligence to restrict the purposes for which these outsourcing providers may use your personal information. The requirements or requests that we impose on such outsourcing providers vary with the sensitivity of the information and can, but do not necessarily, include requirements that these outsourcing providers not retain, share, store, or use personal information for any secondary purposes, except for backup and recovery operations. Although we use good faith efforts to impose, and/or ensure compliance by our outsourcing providers, we cannot, and will not, be responsible to users for misuse of personal information by such outsourcing providers.


It is our policy that visitors to our Site who are under the age of 13 should not post or provide information on our Site without the consent of their parents. The Child Online Privacy and Protection Act (COPPA) regulates online collection of information from persons under the age of 13. It is our policy to refrain from knowingly collecting or maintaining personal information relating to any person under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not supply any personal information through the site. If you are under the age of 18 and have already provided personal information through the site, please have your parent or guardian contact us immediately, so that we can remove such information from our files. You may contact:

Gilles Lavoie
People To Go
210, boulevard de Montarville, Suite 1020
Boucherville (Québec)  J4B 6T3
Phone: 514-871-8783
Fax: 450-655-9447


Definition of Cookies. Similar to other commercial Web sites, a technology called "cookies" may be used to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a small piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. A cookie can contain information about you, your computer, your browser, your session, the websites you visit, and other information about you or others who use, or have used, the computer or browser you use to access the Internet. The goal is to save you time and provide a more meaningful visit.

Link with Personal Information. The cookies we use, if any, are not linked to any personal information while using a site unless you have given us permission to link personal information to one or more cookies. You give us that permission any time you register on a site, place an order through a site, or identify yourself or the computer you are using through a site. When this permission is given, the cookies we use may link your personally identifiable information with the pages on our sites that you visit.

Notification & Rejection of Cookies. You may be able to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Most or all browsers permit you to disable or reject cookies. You can do this by setting the preferences in the browser. If you set the browser to reject cookies, you can use the sites, but you may not be able to use the full functionality of one or more of the sites or it may take additional time to utilize such functionality. Use the "help" feature of your browser to obtain more information about refusing cookies. As of the time we wrote this privacy policy, there was information about how to disable cookies at the following websites. We do not operate either of these websites and we make no representation or warranty about the information contained in the websites to which these links will take you.

Third-Party Use of Cookies. One or more of the organizations with which we do business, or to which we provide links from a site, may also use cookies. We have no control over such organizations' uses of cookies and users should review the privacy policies of such organizations to determine the uses such organizations make of cookies.


We or our hosting provider may collect traffic information from visitors for statistical analysis and site improvement. When you access a site, we or our hosting provider may collect information about your visit in a log file on a server. Log file information may include, but is not limited to, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks. We or our hosting provider use this information to analyze trends, administer sites, track users' movements in the aggregate, and gather demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses and other log file information are not linked to personal information. We do not try to track users or to identify users individually except as otherwise stated in this policy, but we or our hosting provider do review this information to understand overall trends and to determine what kinds of content are popular and useful to users.


When you use a link to go from our Site to another Web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. We do not operate those websites and we cannot control the information that the operators of such websites gather or what the operators of such websites do with the information. We are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by Web sites linked to or from our Site nor for the information or content contained therein.


Where we collect nonpublic personal information from you, we or one or more of our service providers use industry-standard encryption and security standards to protect such information. You can tell whether encryption is being used by noting the "locked" or other status indicator on the browser you are using. If the browser you are using does not indicate that the session is secure (e.g. by displaying a lock, a key or another icon), you should assume that the connection is not secure and that third parties could intercept the information shared by you and us during that part of the session.

We also use commercially reasonable efforts to protect user information offline. All sensitive user information is maintained in our offices or at the facilities of our information technology provider(s). We cause access to servers and connections to be limited by key or other access. Only employees or agents who need the information to perform specific functions are granted access to personal information. We use reasonable efforts to assure that our employees and agents are informed of our security and privacy practices.


We may also send to you updates and service announcements about one or more of the sites. You may not un-subscribe or opt not to receive such announcements because such announcements contain important information about the services offered through the relevant site(s).


Users who no longer wish to receive newsletters or promotional materials or have their information provided to authorized dealers, affiliates, or business partners may opt to not receive such communications or have information shared by contacting us using the information below. It may be impractical for us in some circumstances to prevent an authorized dealer, affiliate, or business partner to whom we have supplied your information from continuing to use the information and opting out may not stop them from contacting you. You will need to contact them directly to opt out of any further use of your information.

We will use commercially reasonable efforts to timely make any changes you request. Such compliance may involve batch processing and other processes that take 30 days or longer. If you require an immediate change to your personal information and are unable to make such a change using the available site resources, please contact us. If you opt not to receive such communications or allow us to share your information and then give your personal information to us again using a site or under other circumstances that permit us to use your information, we will regard your opt-out as rescinded.

You can reach us with any inquiries or complaints or choose to access, revise or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting:

Gilles Lavoie
People To Go
210, boulevard de Montarville, Suite 1020
Boucherville (Québec)  J4B 6T3
Phone: 514-871-8783
Fax: 450-655-9447

You can reach us with any inquiries or complaints or choose to access, revise or withdraw your consent at any time by contacting:

Brunswick Chief Privacy Officer
Brunswick Corporation, 1 North Field Court, Lake Forest, IL 60045, USA
Telephone: (847) 735-4430; Fax: (847) 735-4330


If we decide to change this privacy policy, we will post the revised policy on this site. Except as stated below, we will use information in accordance with the privacy policy under which the information was collected.



Notwithstanding anything else in this privacy policy to the contrary, we may collect personal information and use such information in ways other than those described above if we are required to do so by law or if we deem it advisable in the course of assisting law enforcement activities or protecting our site(s) or other property.


Back to top